"Jazz is Freedom."
- Dave Brubeck

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy

Jazz Village is committed to the protection of your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how Jazz Village handles your personal information and safeguards your individual privacy. 

Jazz Village abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 and the SPAM ACT 2003. You can obtain a copy of the APP from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner's web site at oaic.gov.au and a copy of the SPAM ACT from the Australian Communications & Media Authority web site at acma.gov.au. 

Kind of information we hold about you
Personal information collected by Jazz Village generally consists of your name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers and e-Mail address). It may also include your gender, your date of birth, products/services you buy, your interests, our communication history and preferences in terms of how you wish to receive information from Jazz Village. 

This information is collected for the purposes of sending relevant correspondences to you. 

Jazz Village does not collect information about your political beliefs, your religious beliefs, health information or sexual preferences. 

Use and disclosure of your personal information
Jazz Village undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information. Jazz Village will not disclose personal information about you, unless the disclosure is:

  • required by law
  • authorised by law, or
  • you have consented to our disclosing of the information.

Your personal information is collected solely for the purposes of sending relevant correspondences to you. Jazz Village is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration. Jazz Village stores your personal information in electronic form on a database. This database is secure and can only be accessed by authorised users. Please contact Jazz Village immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information.

How to contact us
If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information please contact Jazz Village.